Contact Us

To contact the Clerk, Adrian Edwards, please use the following details:

Address: Langstone Community Council, Merlin House, Langstone Business Park, Newport, NP18 2HJ 

Follow us on Twitter @LangstoneCC 

Tel: 01633 415393

Please send us a message below.






Email Contact Privacy Notice

 

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) may be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Councils Right to Process Information

  • General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)
  • Processing is with consent of the data subject or
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Langstone Community Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by Langstone Community Council at any time).

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Data Information Officer: Heather Jones (Clerk) at the address above.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact Heather Jones (Clerk) at the address above to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Langstone Community Council to delete the information about you please contact: Heather Jones (Clerk) at the address above to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact Heather Jones (Clerk) at the address above to object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Langstone Community Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to Heather Jones (Clerk) at the address above and the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113

Summary

In accordance with the law, Langstone Community Council only collects a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. Langstone Community Council does not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. Langstone Community Council does not use your data for purposes other than those specified. Langstone Community Council makes sure your data is stored securely. Langstone Community Council deletes all information deemed to be no longer necessary. Langstone Community Council constantly reviews its Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data. (You can request a copy of our policies at any time).